Welcome to the web site of Shayne Stephens
Home Up 1975/76 MED Cruise 1978/79 MIDEAST Cruise

RANK/RATE/NAME                                 RANK/RATE/NAME
 
RM3     Mark       W  ADAMS,         USN       CS1    William   H  JOHNSON,       USN
SD2     Domingo    U  AGABAO, Jr,    USN       FTGSN  Kent      W  JOHNSTON,      USN
MMC     Estes      J  AKERS,         USN       STC    Mason     B  JONES,         USN
SN      David      H  ALTHENN,       USN       RMC    Joseph    A  KELLY,         USN
ENS     William    E  ANINOWSKY,     USN       LT     Michael   J  KENSLOW,       USN
RM3     Neil       H  APPEL,         USN       BT2    David     C  KING,          USN
SN      Kenneth    R  ARNOLD,        USN       GMG3   Kenneth   A  KLANN,         USN
SA      Mark       S  ARNOLD,        USN       SM2    Stanley      KRAJKOWSKI, Jr,USN
FN      Eutronlo   J  ATIENZA, Jr,   USN       GS3    David     H  KRATZ,         USN
RM2     Lance      E  AUGUSTIN,      USN       STG3   Joseph    M  KUCINSKAS,     USN
TM3     Allan      W  AYERS,         USN       SA     Robert    A  KUSZMAUL,      USN
FTG3    Jerry      L  BAKER,         USN       SA     Michael   L  KUYKENDALL,    USN
SN      Steven     A  BARNES,        USN       LTJG   Douglass  H  LAMARTIN,      USN
SK3     Thomas     R  BARTLETT,      USN       RD2    Harold    J  LAPORTE,       USN
ETR3    Donald     C  BAXTER,        USN       SM2    Jesse     D  LEAR,          USN
LCDR    Merlin     G  BELL,          USN       MMFN   Burle     E  LEDSOME,       USN
FN      Richard    L  BERGERON,      USN       EMFN   Phillip   G  LEE,           USN
FTGSN   Gregory    S  BERRY,         USN       RDSN   Edward    A  LISTMAN,       USN
EN3     Kevin      L  BETZ,          USN       RDSN   William   H  LORENZ,        USN
SN      Frank      J  BITETTO,       USN       LT     Edward    S  MAGUIRE,       USN
GMG3    Bud        E  BLACKBURN,     USN       SM3    Terrence  M  MAHONEY,       USN
YN3     Edward     E  BLANCHARD, III,USN       RDSN   Kenneth   C  MANSFIELD,     USN
ETN2    Ronald     E  BOCHARD,       USN       RD3    Russell   A  MARION,        USN
FTGSN   Donald     W  BOETTCHER,     USN       SA     Tracy     N  MASTERS,       USN
CS3     Jerry      W  BOGSTAD,       USN       FN     Howard    C  MCCLENDON, Jr, USN
BTFA    Gregory    A  BOHMERT,       USN       HM1    Jack      D  MCCRARY,       USN
MMFN    Peter      M  BOISVERT,      USN       MM1    Billy        MCCURRY,       USN
 SN      James      J  BRASSART,      USN       LTJG   Dennis    E  MCHUGH, SC,    USNR
SN      Walter     E  BREWBAKER, Jr, USN       STG2   Hurron    B  MCKINNEY,      USN
SN      Matthew       BRIGGS,        USN       STGSN  Eubert    W  MCLEOD,        USN
 MM3     Jerry      F  BRINKLEY,      USN       PNSN   Robert    H  MELLOR,        USNR
FTGSN   John       M  BROCK,         USN       ETN3   Benjamin  F  MELLOTT,       USN
SA      Ronald     S  BRODIE,        USN       RDSN   David     E  MERRILL,       USN
 BT1     Donald     R  BROWN,         USN       SN     Jettrey   J  MESARIC,       USNR
SN      Don        L  BROWN,         USN       BT1    Ted       E  MILLER,        USN
RDSA    James      A  BRUNELLE,      USN       RDSN   Wayne     C  MILLER,        USN
SN      Charles    F  BUGLIONE,      USN       FN     Vincent   E  MILLER,        USN
GMGSA   Jerry      W  BURTON,        USN       MM2    Brian     F  MILLER,        USN
FN      Larry      G  BURTON,        USN       SK1    Larry     C  MILLER,        USN
RD3     Dennis     J  BUSH,          USN       FA     Ernest    L  MILLS,         USN
GMGSA   William    R  BUTTERWORTH,   USN       STG3   William   D  MOFFAT,        USN
SN      David      E  CALIFANO,      USN       FN     John      A  MOLAND,        USN
EMFA    Kurt       W  CAMM,          USN       SN     Timothy   C  MOLL,          USN
CDR     James      A  CANNON,        USN       SN     Timothy   W  MONTE,         USN
SN      John       A  CARRANO,       USN       SA     Donald    C  MOORE,         USN
BM3     Franklin   J  CARTER,        USN       ETC    William   T  MORAN, Jr,     USN
BM3     William    C  CECIL,         USN       FN     James     D  MORGAN,        USN
BT2     Bennie     L  CERKA,         USN       RM2    Ronald    C  MORWAY,        USN
SN      Michael    L  CHABALA,       USN       SA     Steven    E  MUELLER,       USN
SH3     Richard    W  CHASE,         USN       SN     Charles   E  MURPHY, III,   USN
CS3     Gilbert    J  CHENOW, Jr,    USN       QM1    Robert    E  NEWLAND, Jr,   USN
IC2     Robert     J  CLARNO,        USN       ENS    Alan      M  NIBBS, Jr,     USN
ETR3    Royal      M  CLAUSE,        USN       BT3    Allen     J  OZMINSKI,      USN
MM3     Joseph     M  CLAWSON,       USN       SN     Joseph       PAGLIA,        USN
PC3     Richard       CLEGG, III,    USN       RD3    Richard   C  PAPA,          USN
SN      Douglas       CLEMENTS,      USN       RD3    Fred      R  PARKER,        USN
SA      Cleonis       COLEMAN,       USN       FN     Michael   J  PATTISON,      USN
ST1     Richard    A  CONKLIN,       USN       SN     Raynell   C  PAYTON,        USN
HTFN    Louis      J  COPPOLA,       USN       FA     Walter    P  PEDERSEN,      USN
ETRSN   Dennis     L  CORDER,        USN       MMFA   Stephen   C  PEGRAM,        USN
ETC     Dillmus    H  CORLEY,        USN       GMG3   Daniel    C  PERRINE,       USN
BM3     Robert     H  CREECH,        USN       BT3    Wayne     H  PERRONE,       USN
BM3     Gary       L  CRUMBAUGH,     USN       CSSA   Stephen   C  PETERSEN,      USN
FA      Terry      R  DANNELS,       USN       RM3    Steven       PHILLIPS,      USN
TN      Nardo      C  DAVID,         USN       FN     John      L  PLEASANT,      USN
SA      James      E  DEAN,          USN       SN     Dallas    G  PLUMB,         USN
PNSN    James      R  DECK,          USNR      FN     Hal       E  PURVIS,        USN
 EM3     Rustico    A  DEJESUS,       USN       ENS    Roger     M  PYLES,         USNR
FTG2    Thomas     E  DEMKO,         USN       BT3    Thomas       QUINN,         USN
BM3     Richard    A  DENHAM,        USN       SKC    James     O  REESE, Jr,     USN
BM2     Robert     E  DENHAM,        USN       FTG1   Robert    W  REICHENBACH,   USN
CS2     Anthony    J  DESPENAS,      USN       RDSN   Ned          RENCHER,       USN
LTJG    John       M  DEVANE, III,   USN       SN     Michael      RESETAR,       USN
BM2     Thomas        DIAZ,          USN       BTC    Robert    G  RICHARDS,      USN
CS3     Robert        DINARO,        USN       HTFN   Michael   J  RILEY,         USN
SN      Cecle      D  DOYLE,         USN       GMG2   James     E  ROLAND,        USN
SA      Willie     R  DUNCAN,        USN       SA     Dennis    M  ROLAND,        USN
IC3     John       D  EKDAHL,        USN       SA     Douglas   A  ROLAND,        USN
FA      Robert     H  ELLIS, Jr,     USN       RM3    Roger     J  ROTHWEILER,    USN
SA      Alan       R  ERNST,         USN       BT3    Johnny    L  SANTMYER,      USN
WO1     Vernon     R  EUBANKS,       USN       SN     Larry     G  SAUNDERS,      USN
HT3     Lonnie     E  EXUM,          USN       ETR2   Ricardo   A  SAVORY,        USN
FTG3    Scott      E  FERGUSON,      USN       TN     Honesto   D  SAZON,         USN
ENS     Ronald     A  FILKA,         USN       QMSA   Dennis    P  SCHMIDT,       USN
RM3     Roger      D  FLETCHER,      USN       MMCS   James     P  SCHOOLEY.      USN
GMG1    Jimmy      C  FLYNT,         USN       LT     Richard   B  SCHROPE,       USN
QM3     Dennis     J  FORBES,        USN       MMFN   Dale      K  SCHULTZ,       USN
BM3     Lionel     J  FORTIN,        USN       MMFN   James     L  SHAEFFER,      USN
SH1     Lockey     J  FRANCIS,       USN       EN3    Eladlo    P  SIMON,         USN
LCDR    Norman     G  FRANKLIN,      USN       MM2    Frank     W  SLYDER, Jr,    USN
PN1     Andrew     L  FREEMAN,       USN       RM3    Richard   G  SMITH,         USN
STG2    Robert     H  FREISE,        USN       RM3    Gordon    E  SMITH,         USN
BM3     Michael    S  FRUGONE,       USN       SA     Alvin     L  SMITH,         USN
MM3     Merlyn     J  GADDIS,        USN       MM2    Fletcher  L  SMITH,         USN
BM3     GiIbert    T  GARRETT,       USN       SA     Robert    M  SMITH,         USN
EMFN    Gregory    I  GARRETT,       USN       BTFN   Robert    J  SMOGOR, Jr,    USN
SN      Elliott    W  GARRISON,      USN       MMFN   Michael   F  SMYTH,         USN
RD2     Frank      C  GATTO,         USN       MMFN   Henry     M  SNODDY, Jr,    USN
SM3     Bernard    F  GAUTHIER,      USN       SN     Donald    A  STEELEY,       USN
STG2    Willard    L  GEORGE,        USN       SM3    Stanley   R  STOCKHAM,      USN
MMFN    Michael    A  GESSMAN,       USN       BT3    Joseph    J  SUDAKOW,       USN
ETR2    Gregory    G  GIRTON,        USN       SN     Dennis    A  SZANTYR,       USN
MMFN    Kenneth    A  GLOVER,        USN       SN     Douglas   M  TATCHELL,      USN
BM1     Richard    A  GOODEN,        USN       BT3    Randal    L  TEASLEY,       USN
TN      Charles       GOODWIN,       USN       SN     Alfred    H  THIBEAULT,     USN
HT3     Larry      T  GOUDEAU,       USN       SH3    Arthur    R  THOMAS,        USN
SA      Calvin     B  GRANT,         USN       SA     Pierro    L  THOMPSON,      USN
BTFN    Dennis     C  GREEN,         USN       SA     Roger     J  THORNTON,      USN
ENS     ChristopherM  GREJTAK,       USNR      SN     John      J  TOTH,          USN
BT3     Francis    P  GRIFFIN,       USN       IC3    Robert    J  TOTH,          USN
BM3     Robert     C  GROSS, Jr,     USN       SK3    Dallas    J  TUTTLE,        USN
FN      Kenneth    W  GUSTIN,        USN       GMG2   Robert    C  TYNG,          USN
HT3     Richard    E  GUYNES,        USN       EN3    Salvador  V  VALDEZ,        USN
RMSN    Stephen    R  HAIGHT,        USN       SD2    Antonio   R  VALENTE,       USN
BM1     Irwin      R  HALLAM,        USN       CDR    Alex      J  VIESSMANN,     USN
DK1     Jesse      E  HAMPTON, Jr,   USN       BTFN   Richard   A  WADE,          USN
ETR3    Charles    E  HANLIN,        USN       RM1    Robert       WALKER,        USN
BM3     John       W  HARGETT, Jr,   USN       SN     Cecil     K  WALL,          USN
ETFA    Roy        R  HATTON,        USN       FTGG   Robert    W  WALTERS.       USN
TMSN    Peter      W  HAVENS,        USN       RD2    Jack      D  WARBURTON,     USN
SN      Phillip    E  HAYNES,        USN       IC2    Gary      M  WAVRIN,        USN
QM3     Tom        M  HEDGEPETH,     USN       SA     Stanley   E  WEISENSALE,    USN
SK2     Richard       HEFNER,        USN       BT3    Philip    A  WELSH,         USN
SA      Timothy    D  HEITMAN,       USN       FTG3   Dennis    N  WENSKE,        USN
GMGC    Charles    T  HENDRIX,       USN       SK2    Holly     S  WHITE,         USN
BT1     Lee        R  HIGGINS,       USN       SN     Phillip   F  WILLIAMS,      USN
MM2     Danny      G  HILL,          USN       HT3    Bruce     E  WILSON,        USN
YN1     Lonnie     R  HINTON,        USN       ENS    Frederick D  WILSON,        USN
FTG2    Thomas     F  HODDINOTT,     USN       SA     Russell   C  WILSON, Jr,    USN
SH3     David      R  HOGAN,         USN       FN     James     C  WONCH,         USN
FN      Carl       M  HOGUE, Jr,     USN       SN     Jerry     C  WOODALL,       USN
GMG3    Eddie      A  HOLDER,        USN       BT3    Charles   W  WOOD,          USN
BTFA    James      W  HOLLAND,       USN       FTGSN  Frank     A  WOOD,          USN
IC3     Robert     E  HORNE,         USN       QM3    Daryl     E  WRIGHT,        USN
BT1     Solomon       HOSE,          USN       FA     Richard   J  WYNN,          USN
MM2     Robert     C  HOUGHTON,      USN       BT3    William   C  WYRICK,        USN
HT3     Jerry      L  HUNDERTMARK,   USN       EM3    James     G  YODER,         USN
LTJG    William    D  HURLEY,        USN       GMG2   Eddy      R  YOUNG,         USN
MMC     Jackie     L  HUTCHINS,      USN       AM3    David     A  ZEMAITIS,      USN
RDC     Russell    M  JENNINGS,      USN       STG2   William   H  ZIMMERMAN,Jr,  USN
HT2     George     C  JOHNSON,       USN       SK3    Virgillo  P  ZULUETA,       USN 
Note: RDSA James A BRUNELLE, USN was my first LPO on the MUX.
  He was then OS2 Brunelle